U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLBLDG

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Issues about a new building or renovation of an existing building
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 311 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Checked 50 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
82.0%
50
83.9%
115
90.5%
105
85.8%
303
Checked 15.4%
6
18.0%
11
16.1%
22
9.5%
11
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
86.1%
192
84.4%
103
85.9%
305
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
31
15.6%
19
14.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
227
83.7%
77
85.9%
304
Checked 13.4%
35
16.3%
15
14.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
89.3%
75
85.6%
101
84.7%
100
87.0%
20
85.8%
302
Checked 33.3%
3
10.7%
9
14.4%
17
15.3%
18
13.0%
3
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share