U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLOTHR

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 52 14.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
88.5%
54
85.4%
117
85.3%
99
85.3%
301
Checked 20.5%
8
11.5%
7
14.6%
20
14.7%
17
14.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
83.0%
185
90.2%
110
85.4%
303
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
38
9.8%
12
14.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
224
84.8%
78
85.3%
302
Checked 14.5%
38
15.2%
14
14.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
83.3%
70
83.1%
98
89.0%
105
82.6%
19
85.2%
300
Checked 11.1%
1
16.7%
14
16.9%
20
11.0%
13
17.4%
4
14.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share