U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONMEET

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Held congregational meeting(s) to discuss the issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 266 73.7% 73.7% -.6
Checked 95 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
24
75.4%
46
70.1%
96
80.2%
93
73.4%
259
Checked 38.5%
15
24.6%
15
29.9%
41
19.8%
23
26.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
74.9%
167
70.5%
86
73.5%
261
Checked 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
56
29.5%
36
26.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
201
64.1%
59
73.4%
260
Checked 23.3%
61
35.9%
33
26.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
71.4%
60
78.0%
92
70.3%
83
69.6%
16
73.3%
258
Checked 22.2%
2
28.6%
24
22.0%
26
29.7%
35
30.4%
7
26.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share