U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTASKF

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Appointed a special task force or committee to work through the issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 297 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 64 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
32
73.8%
45
84.7%
116
83.6%
97
82.2%
290
Checked 17.9%
7
26.2%
16
15.3%
21
16.4%
19
17.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
83.4%
186
78.7%
96
82.3%
292
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
37
21.3%
26
17.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
215
83.7%
77
82.5%
292
Checked 17.9%
47
16.3%
15
17.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
81.0%
68
84.7%
100
79.7%
94
78.3%
18
81.8%
288
Checked 11.1%
1
19.0%
16
15.3%
18
20.3%
24
21.7%
5
18.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share