U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONOFFCL

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) A denominational official or committee met with congregational leaders
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 312 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Checked 49 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
32
88.5%
54
86.1%
118
87.1%
101
86.4%
305
Checked 17.9%
7
11.5%
7
13.9%
19
12.9%
15
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
83.9%
187
91.0%
111
86.5%
307
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
36
9.0%
11
13.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
228
84.8%
78
86.4%
306
Checked 13.0%
34
15.2%
14
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
84.5%
71
88.1%
104
86.4%
102
78.3%
18
86.1%
303
Checked 11.1%
1
15.5%
13
11.9%
14
13.6%
16
21.7%
5
13.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share