U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONCONSL

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Worked with a specialized consultant who helps congregations in conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 348 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 13 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
95.1%
58
95.6%
131
98.3%
114
96.3%
340
Checked 5.1%
2
4.9%
3
4.4%
6
1.7%
2
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
95.5%
213
97.5%
119
96.3%
342
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
2.5%
3
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
255
93.5%
86
96.3%
341
Checked 2.7%
7
6.5%
6
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
98.8%
83
94.9%
112
94.9%
112
100.0%
23
96.3%
339
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.1%
6
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share