U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONRESOL

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Used conflict resolution program or resources
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 337 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 24 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
96.7%
59
91.2%
125
93.1%
108
93.2%
329
Checked 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
8.8%
12
6.9%
8
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
95.1%
212
90.2%
110
93.2%
331
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
9.8%
12
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
246
91.3%
84
93.2%
330
Checked 6.1%
16
8.7%
8
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
92.9%
78
94.1%
111
91.5%
108
95.7%
22
93.2%
328
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.9%
7
8.5%
10
4.3%
1
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share