U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONNOSP

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) No special approach was used other than how the congregation typically makes decisions
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 250 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Checked 111 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
27
67.2%
41
69.3%
95
68.1%
79
68.6%
242
Checked 30.8%
12
32.8%
20
30.7%
42
31.9%
37
31.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
68.6%
153
69.7%
85
68.7%
244
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
31.4%
70
30.3%
37
31.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
175
73.9%
68
68.6%
243
Checked 33.2%
87
26.1%
24
31.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
72.6%
61
72.0%
85
62.7%
74
69.6%
16
69.0%
243
Checked 22.2%
2
27.4%
23
28.0%
33
37.3%
44
30.4%
7
31.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share