U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONOTH

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 16 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
95.1%
58
95.6%
131
94.8%
110
95.5%
337
Checked 2.6%
1
4.9%
3
4.4%
6
5.2%
6
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
96.9%
216
93.4%
114
95.5%
339
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
6.6%
8
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
252
93.5%
86
95.5%
338
Checked 3.8%
10
6.5%
6
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
94.0%
79
93.2%
110
98.3%
116
100.0%
23
95.5%
336
Checked 11.1%
1
6.0%
5
6.8%
8
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share