U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONLDRCH

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Pastoral/staff/lay leader change
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 355 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 6 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
100.0%
61
99.3%
136
97.4%
113
98.3%
347
Checked 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
97.8%
218
99.2%
121
98.3%
349
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
257
98.9%
91
98.3%
348
Checked 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
98.8%
83
99.2%
117
98.3%
116
95.7%
22
98.3%
346
Checked 11.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share