U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONEXGRP

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Existing group in congregation dealt with issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 354 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 7 1.9% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
95.1%
58
98.5%
135
100.0%
116
98.0%
346
Checked 5.1%
2
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
96.9%
216
100.0%
122
98.0%
348
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
257
97.8%
90
98.0%
347
Checked 1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
98.8%
83
96.6%
114
99.2%
117
95.7%
22
98.0%
345
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share