U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SMGROUP

Have you met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support in the past five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 87.4% 87.4% -.38
No 45 12.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
88.5%
54
86.8%
118
84.5%
98
87.2%
307
No 5.1%
2
11.5%
7
13.2%
18
15.5%
18
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
87.4%
195
87.7%
107
87.3%
309
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
28
12.3%
15
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
225
91.2%
83
87.3%
308
No 14.1%
37
8.8%
8
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
91

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
86.7%
72
85.6%
101
90.7%
107
91.3%
21
87.5%
307
No 33.3%
3
13.3%
11
14.4%
17
9.3%
11
8.7%
2
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share