U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPDSCR3

Briefly describe the group (for example, an association or diocese-based ministers' group, a D.Min. colleague group or an ecumenical clergy group). If more than one group, answer about the group that met most recently.
  4) Support/mentoring, often over meals
  6) Judiciary or denominational clergy
  7) Study groups
  8) Spiritual formation groups
  9) Church ministry groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support/mentoring, often over meals 2 20% 20% -1.47
Judiciary or denominational clergy 4 40% 60% -.19
Study groups 2 20% 80% .45
Spiritual formation groups 1 10% 90% 1.08
Church ministry groups 1 10% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
Judiciary or denominational clergy 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Study groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
Spiritual formation groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Church ministry groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
Judiciary or denominational clergy 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
Study groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Spiritual formation groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Church ministry groups 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support/mentoring, often over meals 12.5%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
Judiciary or denominational clergy 37.5%
3
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
Study groups 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Spiritual formation groups 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Church ministry groups 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2

10


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Judiciary or denominational clergy 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
4
Study groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Spiritual formation groups 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Church ministry groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

10

Bookmark and Share