U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPBELNG

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Members decide who belongs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 285 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 76 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
75.4%
46
77.4%
106
81.9%
95
78.5%
277
Checked 23.1%
9
24.6%
15
22.6%
31
18.1%
21
21.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
76.7%
171
80.3%
98
78.6%
279
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
52
19.7%
24
21.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
207
77.2%
71
78.5%
278
Checked 21.0%
55
22.8%
21
21.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
70.2%
59
85.6%
101
79.7%
94
65.2%
15
79.0%
278
Checked 0.0%
0
29.8%
25
14.4%
17
20.3%
24
34.8%
8
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share