U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPDOES

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Members decide what group does
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 168 46.5% 46.5% -1.07
Checked 193 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 43.6%
17
42.6%
26
43.1%
59
50.9%
59
45.6%
161
Checked 56.4%
22
57.4%
35
56.9%
78
49.1%
57
54.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
44.4%
99
47.5%
58
45.6%
162
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
55.6%
124
52.5%
64
54.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 46.9%
123
41.3%
38
45.5%
161
Checked 53.1%
139
58.7%
54
54.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
44.0%
37
53.4%
63
42.4%
50
21.7%
5
46.0%
162
Checked 22.2%
2
56.0%
47
46.6%
55
57.6%
68
78.3%
18
54.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share