U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPSPONS

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) A sponsoring organization (such as judicatory, diocese or seminary) provides curriculum
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 330 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 31 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
88.5%
54
92.7%
127
94.8%
110
91.2%
322
Checked 20.5%
8
11.5%
7
7.3%
10
5.2%
6
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
91.5%
204
91.0%
111
91.3%
324
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.5%
19
9.0%
11
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
240
90.2%
83
91.2%
323
Checked 8.4%
22
9.8%
9
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
98.8%
83
86.4%
102
90.7%
107
91.3%
21
91.2%
321
Checked 11.1%
1
1.2%
1
13.6%
16
9.3%
11
8.7%
2
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share