U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPRACE

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group includes persons of different races or ethnicities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 263 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Checked 98 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
27
72.1%
44
76.6%
105
69.0%
80
72.5%
256
Checked 30.8%
12
27.9%
17
23.4%
32
31.0%
36
27.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
74.4%
166
68.9%
84
72.4%
257
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
25.6%
57
31.1%
38
27.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 72.1%
189
73.9%
68
72.6%
257
Checked 27.9%
73
26.1%
24
27.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
64.3%
54
75.4%
89
73.7%
87
82.6%
19
72.7%
256
Checked 22.2%
2
35.7%
30
24.6%
29
26.3%
31
17.4%
4
27.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share