U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPINCL

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group includes persons of different denominations or faith traditions
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 241 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Checked 120 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
26
65.6%
40
68.6%
94
64.7%
75
66.6%
235
Checked 33.3%
13
34.4%
21
31.4%
43
35.3%
41
33.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
65.0%
145
68.9%
84
66.8%
237
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
35.0%
78
31.1%
38
33.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
173
68.5%
63
66.7%
236
Checked 34.0%
89
31.5%
29
33.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
73.8%
62
65.3%
77
62.7%
74
65.2%
15
66.5%
234
Checked 33.3%
3
26.2%
22
34.7%
41
37.3%
44
34.8%
8
33.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share