U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPLEADR

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group has a trained leader or facilitator
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 52 14.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
85.2%
52
86.1%
118
88.8%
103
85.8%
303
Checked 23.1%
9
14.8%
9
13.9%
19
11.2%
13
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
85.2%
190
87.7%
107
85.6%
304
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
14.8%
33
12.3%
15
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
225
84.8%
78
85.6%
303
Checked 14.1%
37
15.2%
14
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
85.7%
72
83.1%
98
84.7%
100
91.3%
21
85.2%
300
Checked 0.0%
0
14.3%
12
16.9%
20
15.3%
18
8.7%
2
14.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share