U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPCOST

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) My congregation contributes to the cost of participation in the group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 295 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Checked 66 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
29
75.4%
46
81.8%
112
87.1%
101
81.6%
288
Checked 25.6%
10
24.6%
15
18.2%
25
12.9%
15
18.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
77.6%
173
87.7%
107
81.7%
290
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
50
12.3%
15
18.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
211
84.8%
78
81.6%
289
Checked 19.5%
51
15.2%
14
18.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
77.4%
65
85.6%
101
79.7%
94
82.6%
19
81.3%
286
Checked 22.2%
2
22.6%
19
14.4%
17
20.3%
24
17.4%
4
18.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share