U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPCONC

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is sharing personal concerns or struggles
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 230 63.7% 63.7% -.75
Checked 131 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
24
59.0%
36
64.2%
88
64.7%
75
63.2%
223
Checked 38.5%
15
41.0%
25
35.8%
49
35.3%
41
36.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
62.8%
140
63.9%
78
63.4%
225
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
37.2%
83
36.1%
44
36.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 63.0%
165
64.1%
59
63.3%
224
Checked 37.0%
97
35.9%
33
36.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
65.5%
55
61.0%
72
62.7%
74
65.2%
15
63.4%
223
Checked 22.2%
2
34.5%
29
39.0%
46
37.3%
44
34.8%
8
36.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share