U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPBIBLE

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is engaging in biblical or theological reflection
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 195 54% 54% -.92
Checked 166 46% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
18
57.4%
35
52.6%
72
55.2%
64
53.5%
189
Checked 53.8%
21
42.6%
26
47.4%
65
44.8%
52
46.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
52.0%
116
56.6%
69
53.5%
190
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
48.0%
107
43.4%
53
46.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 55.0%
144
48.9%
45
53.4%
189
Checked 45.0%
118
51.1%
47
46.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
5
58.3%
49
50.0%
59
50.8%
60
56.5%
13
52.8%
186
Checked 44.4%
4
41.7%
35
50.0%
59
49.2%
58
43.5%
10
47.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share