U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPSHRNG

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is sharing ideas and resources for effective ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 165 45.7% 45.7% -1.09
Checked 196 54.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 59.0%
23
41.0%
25
41.6%
57
48.3%
56
45.6%
161
Checked 41.0%
16
59.0%
36
58.4%
80
51.7%
60
54.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
45.3%
101
45.9%
56
45.4%
161
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
54.7%
122
54.1%
66
54.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 46.9%
123
41.3%
38
45.5%
161
Checked 53.1%
139
58.7%
54
54.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
34.5%
29
41.5%
49
47.5%
56
69.6%
16
44.6%
157
Checked 22.2%
2
65.5%
55
58.5%
69
52.5%
62
30.4%
7
55.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share