U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRPPOSIT

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Those I minister to have been positively affected by my participation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 143 39.6% 39.6% -1.23
Checked 218 60.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 28.2%
11
32.8%
20
36.5%
50
50.0%
58
39.4%
139
Checked 71.8%
28
67.2%
41
63.5%
87
50.0%
58
60.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.8%
82
42.6%
52
39.2%
139
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
63.2%
141
57.4%
70
60.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 38.9%
102
40.2%
37
39.3%
139
Checked 61.1%
160
59.8%
55
60.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
5
45.2%
38
43.2%
51
32.2%
38
21.7%
5
38.9%
137
Checked 44.4%
4
54.8%
46
56.8%
67
67.8%
80
78.3%
18
61.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share