U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DENOMIMP

How important would you say that this congregation's denomination is for the way that it organizes its programs or ministries?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance
  5) Not affiliated with the denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 177 49.7% 49.7% -.81
Somewhat important 127 35.7% 85.4% .31
Somewhat unimportant 26 7.3% 92.7% 1.42
Of little importance 25 7% 99.7% 2.54
Not affiliated with the denomination 1 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 60.5%
23
44.3%
27
50.4%
69
49.1%
57
50.0%
176
Somewhat important 23.7%
9
45.9%
28
38.7%
53
30.2%
35
35.5%
125
Somewhat unimportant 7.9%
3
1.6%
1
5.1%
7
12.9%
15
7.4%
26
Of little importance 7.9%
3
8.2%
5
5.8%
8
6.9%
8
6.8%
24
Not affiliated with the denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
50.9%
113
48.4%
59
49.7%
176
Somewhat important 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
34.2%
76
36.9%
45
35.6%
126
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
7.4%
9
7.3%
26
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
7.4%
9
7.1%
25
Not affiliated with the denomination 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 46.4%
121
58.7%
54
49.6%
175
Somewhat important 35.6%
93
35.9%
33
35.7%
126
Somewhat unimportant 9.6%
25
1.1%
1
7.4%
26
Of little importance 8.0%
21
4.3%
4
7.1%
25
Not affiliated with the denomination 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 22.2%
2
44.0%
37
51.7%
61
50.0%
59
65.2%
15
49.4%
174
Somewhat important 33.3%
3
34.5%
29
32.2%
38
41.5%
49
30.4%
7
35.8%
126
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
9.3%
11
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
Of little importance 44.4%
4
10.7%
9
6.8%
8
2.5%
3
4.3%
1
7.1%
25
Not affiliated with the denomination 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share