U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEADSTYL

Choose one:
  1) I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead
  2) I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed
  3) Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions
  4) Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead 8 2.3% 2.3% -1.79
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed 249 70.3% 72.6% -.53
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions 36 10.2% 82.8% .72
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 61 17.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead 2.6%
1
6.6%
4
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
8
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed 68.4%
26
80.3%
49
65.9%
89
70.7%
82
70.3%
246
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions 7.9%
3
4.9%
3
12.6%
17
10.3%
12
10.0%
35
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 21.1%
8
8.2%
5
20.0%
27
18.1%
21
17.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
70.5%
155
70.5%
86
70.2%
247
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
21
12.3%
15
10.2%
36
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
17.7%
39
14.8%
18
17.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed 71.5%
186
65.9%
60
70.1%
246
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions 11.9%
31
5.5%
5
10.3%
36
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 13.8%
36
27.5%
25
17.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.6%
3
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed 44.4%
4
69.0%
58
70.1%
82
77.1%
91
56.5%
13
70.7%
248
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions 33.3%
3
10.7%
9
8.5%
10
10.2%
12
4.3%
1
10.0%
35
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 22.2%
2
16.7%
14
18.8%
22
11.9%
14
34.8%
8
17.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share