U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . .?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 83 23.3% 23.3% -1.35
Very good 163 45.8% 69.1% -.16
Good 91 25.6% 94.7% 1.04
Fair 18 5.1% 99.7% 2.23
Poor 1 .3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 21.1%
8
21.3%
13
22.6%
31
25.0%
29
23.0%
81
Very good 50.0%
19
47.5%
29
41.6%
57
48.3%
56
45.7%
161
Good 23.7%
9
26.2%
16
28.5%
39
23.3%
27
25.9%
91
Fair 5.3%
2
4.9%
3
6.6%
9
3.4%
4
5.1%
18
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
23.4%
52
23.0%
28
23.2%
82
Very good 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
44.6%
99
46.7%
57
45.8%
162
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
58
27.0%
33
25.7%
91
Fair 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
5.4%
12
3.3%
4
5.1%
18
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 24.9%
65
18.5%
17
23.2%
82
Very good 44.8%
117
47.8%
44
45.6%
161
Good 24.9%
65
28.3%
26
25.8%
91
Fair 5.0%
13
5.4%
5
5.1%
18
Poor 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
3
21.4%
18
26.3%
31
18.6%
22
30.4%
7
23.0%
81
Very good 22.2%
2
45.2%
38
39.8%
47
56.8%
67
39.1%
9
46.3%
163
Good 33.3%
3
25.0%
21
28.0%
33
22.0%
26
26.1%
6
25.3%
89
Fair 11.1%
1
7.1%
6
5.9%
7
2.5%
3
4.3%
1
5.1%
18
Poor 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share