U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PAIN

During the past four weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal activities (including both work outside the home and housework)?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little bit
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 209 58.7% 58.7% -.71
A little bit 101 28.4% 87.1% .52
Moderately 32 9% 96.1% 1.75
Quite a bit 14 3.9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not at all 65.8%
25
60.7%
37
56.2%
77
59.5%
69
59.1%
208
A little bit 26.3%
10
32.8%
20
28.5%
39
25.0%
29
27.8%
98
Moderately 5.3%
2
3.3%
2
10.2%
14
12.1%
14
9.1%
32
Quite a bit 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
5.1%
7
3.4%
4
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
56.8%
126
63.9%
78
59.0%
209
A little bit 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
71
21.3%
26
28.0%
99
Moderately 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
6.8%
15
11.5%
14
9.0%
32
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
3.3%
4
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 60.9%
159
53.3%
49
58.9%
208
A little bit 28.7%
75
26.1%
24
28.0%
99
Moderately 7.3%
19
14.1%
13
9.1%
32
Quite a bit 3.1%
8
6.5%
6
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
6
58.3%
49
55.9%
66
63.6%
75
43.5%
10
58.5%
206
A little bit 0.0%
0
25.0%
21
33.1%
39
28.0%
33
34.8%
8
28.7%
101
Moderately 33.3%
3
14.3%
12
5.9%
7
5.1%
6
13.0%
3
8.8%
31
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.1%
6
3.4%
4
8.7%
2
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share