U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HLTHPROB

During the past four weeks, how much of the time has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your social activities (like visiting friends or relatives)?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .3% .3% -5.2
Most of the time 4 1.1% 1.4% -3.76
Some of the time 26 7.4% 8.8% -2.33
A little of the time 65 18.5% 27.3% -.89
None of the time 256 72.7% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Some of the time 8.1%
3
4.9%
3
7.4%
10
8.8%
10
7.5%
26
A little of the time 13.5%
5
9.8%
6
22.8%
31
20.2%
23
18.7%
65
None of the time 78.4%
29
80.3%
49
69.1%
94
70.2%
80
72.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
4
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.8%
15
8.3%
10
7.4%
26
A little of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
39
20.7%
25
18.6%
65
None of the time 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
74.0%
162
69.4%
84
72.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Most of the time 0.8%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
4
Some of the time 8.9%
23
3.3%
3
7.4%
26
A little of the time 17.4%
45
22.0%
20
18.6%
65
None of the time 72.5%
187
72.5%
66
72.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Some of the time 0.0%
0
13.1%
11
8.5%
10
3.4%
4
4.3%
1
7.4%
26
A little of the time 22.2%
2
21.4%
18
13.6%
16
20.3%
24
21.7%
5
18.5%
65
None of the time 77.8%
7
64.3%
54
76.3%
90
74.6%
88
73.9%
17
72.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share