U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHOCC

Did you work full-time at one or more other occupations before entering the ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 59.9% 59.9% -.82
No 144 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
20
77.0%
47
61.3%
84
50.4%
58
59.4%
209
No 48.7%
19
23.0%
14
38.7%
53
49.6%
57
40.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
115

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
55.4%
123
65.6%
80
59.6%
211
No 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
44.6%
99
34.4%
42
40.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
139
77.2%
71
59.5%
210
No 46.7%
122
22.8%
21
40.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
57.1%
48
60.7%
71
57.6%
68
78.3%
18
60.4%
212
No 22.2%
2
42.9%
36
39.3%
46
42.4%
50
21.7%
5
39.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share