U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BIBLVIEW

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 10 2.8% 2.8% -2.23
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 172 49% 51.9% -.75
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 152 43.3% 95.2% .72
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 16 4.6% 99.7% 2.2
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
2.6%
9
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 56.8%
21
39.3%
24
45.6%
62
56.6%
64
49.3%
171
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 37.8%
14
52.5%
32
47.1%
64
35.4%
40
43.2%
150
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.4%
2
3.3%
2
5.9%
8
3.5%
4
4.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
0.8%
1
2.9%
10
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
47.9%
105
54.2%
65
49.0%
171
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
43.8%
96
40.0%
48
43.3%
151
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
5.0%
6
4.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
120

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 3.5%
9
1.1%
1
2.9%
10
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 51.4%
132
42.9%
39
49.1%
171
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 40.5%
104
50.5%
46
43.1%
150
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 4.3%
11
5.5%
5
4.6%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
91

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 33.3%
3
8.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 55.6%
5
65.5%
55
55.1%
65
36.8%
43
17.4%
4
49.0%
172
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 11.1%
1
26.2%
22
42.4%
50
56.4%
66
56.5%
13
43.3%
152
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
6.8%
8
21.7%
5
4.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share