U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


THEOLOGY

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Right in the middle
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 9 2.6% 2.6% -2.28
Conservative 84 23.9% 26.4% -1.23
Right in the middle 118 33.5% 59.9% -.18
Liberal 118 33.5% 93.5% .86
Very liberal 23 6.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very conservative 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.4%
5
2.3%
8
Conservative 13.5%
5
19.7%
12
23.5%
32
30.7%
35
24.1%
84
Right in the middle 24.3%
9
32.8%
20
32.4%
44
37.7%
43
33.3%
116
Liberal 45.9%
17
41.0%
25
33.1%
45
26.3%
30
33.6%
117
Very liberal 13.5%
5
6.6%
4
9.6%
13
0.9%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.7%
2
2.6%
9
Conservative 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.8%
50
25.6%
31
24.0%
84
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
37.0%
81
26.4%
32
33.4%
117
Liberal 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
29.7%
65
41.3%
50
33.4%
117
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
5.0%
6
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Conservative 27.1%
70
15.4%
14
24.1%
84
Right in the middle 33.7%
87
33.0%
30
33.5%
117
Liberal 31.4%
81
38.5%
35
33.2%
116
Very liberal 4.3%
11
13.2%
12
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
84
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
118
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
0.0%
0
33.5%
118
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share