U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONVEXP

Have you ever had a conversion experience or a moment of decisive faith commitment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 59% 59% -.77
No 121 35% 93.9% .87
Not sure 21 6.1% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
15
67.2%
41
58.6%
78
60.4%
67
58.8%
201
No 51.4%
19
24.6%
15
34.6%
46
36.0%
40
35.1%
120
Not sure 8.1%
3
8.2%
5
6.8%
9
3.6%
4
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
133
100.0%
111

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
56.9%
123
60.5%
72
58.7%
202
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
38.0%
82
31.9%
38
35.2%
121
Not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
11
7.6%
9
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
119

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
144
64.0%
57
58.6%
201
No 37.8%
96
28.1%
25
35.3%
121
Not sure 5.5%
14
7.9%
7
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
89

343


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
62.2%
51
57.9%
66
59.3%
70
43.5%
10
59.0%
204
No 22.2%
2
32.9%
27
36.8%
42
33.9%
40
43.5%
10
35.0%
121
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
5.3%
6
6.8%
8
13.0%
3
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
114
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

346

Bookmark and Share