U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RELIGEQ

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 2.3% 2.3% -2.62
Agree 53 15% 17.3% -1.67
Neutral or unsure 42 11.9% 29.2% -.71
Disagree 167 47.3% 76.5% .24
Strongly disagree 83 23.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
2
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Agree 21.1%
8
19.7%
12
11.9%
16
13.9%
16
14.9%
52
Neutral or unsure 13.2%
5
11.5%
7
12.6%
17
10.4%
12
11.7%
41
Disagree 39.5%
15
42.6%
26
51.9%
70
47.8%
55
47.6%
166
Strongly disagree 21.1%
8
23.0%
14
22.2%
30
26.1%
30
23.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
115

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
34
14.0%
17
14.8%
52
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
29
9.9%
12
12.0%
42
Disagree 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
45.0%
99
51.2%
62
47.3%
166
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
23.6%
52
23.1%
28
23.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
121

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
3.3%
3
2.3%
8
Agree 13.5%
35
17.6%
16
14.6%
51
Neutral or unsure 12.0%
31
12.1%
11
12.0%
42
Disagree 46.7%
121
49.5%
45
47.4%
166
Strongly disagree 25.9%
67
17.6%
16
23.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.1%
6
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
Agree 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
11.0%
13
23.9%
28
39.1%
9
15.1%
53
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
16.9%
20
11.1%
13
21.7%
5
12.0%
42
Disagree 11.1%
1
47.0%
39
50.8%
60
53.0%
62
21.7%
5
47.7%
167
Strongly disagree 88.9%
8
44.6%
37
20.3%
24
6.8%
8
13.0%
3
22.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share