U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SAVED

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? Only followers of Jesus can be saved
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 12.1% 12.1% -1.71
Agree 76 21.5% 33.6% -.92
Neutral or unsure 71 20.1% 53.7% -.12
Disagree 114 32.2% 85.9% .68
Strongly disagree 50 14.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
2
3.3%
2
10.9%
15
20.2%
23
12.0%
42
Agree 18.4%
7
16.4%
10
18.2%
25
28.9%
33
21.4%
75
Neutral or unsure 21.1%
8
32.8%
20
16.1%
22
17.5%
20
20.0%
70
Disagree 36.8%
14
26.2%
16
38.0%
52
27.2%
31
32.3%
113
Strongly disagree 18.4%
7
21.3%
13
16.8%
23
6.1%
7
14.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
114

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
26
12.4%
15
12.2%
43
Agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
19.9%
44
24.0%
29
21.6%
76
Neutral or unsure 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
49
15.7%
19
19.9%
70
Disagree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.7%
70
33.1%
40
32.1%
113
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
32
14.9%
18
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
35
8.7%
8
12.3%
43
Agree 23.9%
62
15.2%
14
21.7%
76
Neutral or unsure 17.8%
46
26.1%
24
19.9%
70
Disagree 31.7%
82
32.6%
30
31.9%
112
Strongly disagree 13.1%
34
17.4%
16
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
92

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 88.9%
8
25.0%
21
6.0%
7
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
40
Agree 11.1%
1
33.3%
28
27.4%
32
12.0%
14
0.0%
0
21.4%
75
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
20.2%
17
31.6%
37
13.7%
16
4.3%
1
20.3%
71
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.5%
13
29.1%
34
49.6%
58
39.1%
9
32.6%
114
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
6.0%
7
21.4%
25
56.5%
13
14.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share