U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GODINVLV

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? God is directly involved in worldly affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 26.6% 26.6% -1.18
Agree 171 48.9% 75.4% -.1
Neutral or unsure 49 14% 89.4% .97
Disagree 34 9.7% 99.1% 2.05
Strongly disagree 3 .9% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
12
24.6%
15
24.4%
33
26.8%
30
26.0%
90
Agree 39.5%
15
55.7%
34
53.3%
72
43.8%
49
49.1%
170
Neutral or unsure 13.2%
5
13.1%
8
12.6%
17
17.0%
19
14.2%
49
Disagree 15.8%
6
4.9%
3
8.9%
12
11.6%
13
9.8%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
112

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
27.1%
59
22.5%
27
26.1%
91
Agree 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
51.8%
113
46.7%
56
49.1%
171
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.0%
24
20.0%
24
14.1%
49
Disagree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
20
10.0%
12
9.8%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
120

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
66
27.5%
25
26.2%
91
Agree 51.2%
131
44.0%
40
49.3%
171
Neutral or unsure 12.1%
31
19.8%
18
14.1%
49
Disagree 10.2%
26
8.8%
8
9.8%
34
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
91

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
5
35.4%
29
23.9%
28
19.0%
22
30.4%
7
26.2%
91
Agree 33.3%
3
52.4%
43
55.6%
65
48.3%
56
17.4%
4
49.3%
171
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
1
9.8%
8
12.0%
14
17.2%
20
26.1%
6
14.1%
49
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
8.5%
10
13.8%
16
26.1%
6
9.5%
33
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share