U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GODANGER

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? God is angered by human sin
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 23.4% 23.4% -1.17
Agree 186 52.5% 76% -.18
Neutral or unsure 33 9.3% 85.3% .81
Disagree 42 11.9% 97.2% 1.8
Strongly disagree 10 2.8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
11
11.5%
7
23.5%
32
27.0%
31
23.1%
81
Agree 44.7%
17
60.7%
37
50.0%
68
53.9%
62
52.6%
184
Neutral or unsure 7.9%
3
13.1%
8
8.8%
12
8.7%
10
9.4%
33
Disagree 15.8%
6
8.2%
5
15.4%
21
8.7%
10
12.0%
42
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
6.6%
4
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.1%
53
23.0%
28
23.3%
82
Agree 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
52.3%
115
52.5%
64
52.6%
185
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
20
9.8%
12
9.4%
33
Disagree 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
26
11.5%
14
11.9%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.3%
4
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
62
21.7%
20
23.4%
82
Agree 54.8%
142
45.7%
42
52.4%
184
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
20
14.1%
13
9.4%
33
Disagree 10.4%
27
16.3%
15
12.0%
42
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
92

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
7
34.9%
29
21.2%
25
14.4%
17
8.7%
2
22.8%
80
Agree 22.2%
2
49.4%
41
66.1%
78
46.6%
55
43.5%
10
53.0%
186
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.2%
6
7.6%
9
11.9%
14
17.4%
4
9.4%
33
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.1%
6
21.2%
25
26.1%
6
12.0%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
4.3%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share