U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health?
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 37 10.4% 10.4% -1.54
Somewhat delighted 135 37.9% 48.3% -.67
A little delighted 90 25.3% 73.6% .21
Mixed feelings 70 19.7% 93.3% 1.08
A little terrible 17 4.8% 98% 1.96
Somewhat terrible 7 2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 2.6%
1
9.8%
6
8.0%
11
16.4%
19
10.5%
37
Somewhat delighted 42.1%
16
27.9%
17
35.0%
48
43.1%
50
37.2%
131
A little delighted 23.7%
9
31.1%
19
28.5%
39
19.8%
23
25.6%
90
Mixed feelings 21.1%
8
21.3%
13
21.9%
30
16.4%
19
19.9%
70
A little terrible 7.9%
3
4.9%
3
5.1%
7
3.4%
4
4.8%
17
Somewhat terrible 2.6%
1
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
22
11.5%
14
10.5%
37
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
37.8%
84
36.1%
44
37.6%
133
A little delighted 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.2%
56
27.0%
33
25.4%
90
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
46
18.0%
22
19.8%
70
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.1%
9
5.7%
7
4.8%
17
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 10.7%
28
9.8%
9
10.5%
37
Somewhat delighted 37.9%
99
35.9%
33
37.4%
132
A little delighted 25.3%
66
26.1%
24
25.5%
90
Mixed feelings 19.2%
50
21.7%
20
19.8%
70
A little terrible 5.0%
13
4.3%
4
4.8%
17
Somewhat terrible 1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
11.9%
10
13.6%
16
7.6%
9
4.3%
1
10.2%
36
Somewhat delighted 55.6%
5
32.1%
27
35.6%
42
41.5%
49
47.8%
11
38.1%
134
A little delighted 11.1%
1
27.4%
23
24.6%
29
25.4%
30
26.1%
6
25.3%
89
Mixed feelings 33.3%
3
20.2%
17
20.3%
24
18.6%
22
13.0%
3
19.6%
69
A little terrible 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
5.1%
6
5.9%
7
4.3%
1
4.8%
17
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share