U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATRELAT

How satisfied are you with: Your relationships with family or friends?
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 81 22.8% 22.8% -1.23
Somewhat delighted 149 41.9% 64.6% -.28
A little delighted 81 22.8% 87.4% .68
Mixed feelings 35 9.8% 97.2% 1.63
A little terrible 6 1.7% 98.9% 2.58
Somewhat terrible 4 1.1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 7.9%
3
14.8%
9
19.7%
27
34.5%
40
22.4%
79
Somewhat delighted 50.0%
19
49.2%
30
39.4%
54
37.9%
44
41.8%
147
A little delighted 23.7%
9
26.2%
16
24.8%
34
19.0%
22
23.0%
81
Mixed feelings 15.8%
6
8.2%
5
12.4%
17
6.0%
7
9.9%
35
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.7%
6
Somewhat terrible 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
21.2%
47
24.6%
30
22.6%
80
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
41.9%
93
41.0%
50
41.8%
148
A little delighted 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
23.0%
51
23.0%
28
22.9%
81
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
26
7.4%
9
9.9%
35
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 23.4%
61
20.7%
19
22.7%
80
Somewhat delighted 42.1%
110
40.2%
37
41.6%
147
A little delighted 22.6%
59
23.9%
22
22.9%
81
Mixed feelings 9.2%
24
12.0%
11
9.9%
35
A little terrible 1.1%
3
3.3%
3
1.7%
6
Somewhat terrible 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
32.1%
27
21.2%
25
20.3%
24
17.4%
4
22.7%
80
Somewhat delighted 88.9%
8
35.7%
30
43.2%
51
43.2%
51
30.4%
7
41.8%
147
A little delighted 11.1%
1
19.0%
16
22.0%
26
24.6%
29
34.8%
8
22.7%
80
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
11.0%
13
9.3%
11
13.0%
3
9.9%
35
A little terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share