U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SALIFE

How satisfied are you with: Your life as a whole?
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 70 19.7% 19.7% -1.32
Somewhat delighted 168 47.3% 67% -.28
A little delighted 75 21.1% 88.2% .76
Mixed feelings 37 10.4% 98.6% 1.8
A little terrible 3 .8% 99.4% 2.84
Somewhat terrible 2 .6% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 10.8%
4
11.5%
7
14.6%
20
31.9%
37
19.4%
68
Somewhat delighted 40.5%
15
45.9%
28
51.1%
70
45.7%
53
47.3%
166
A little delighted 40.5%
15
32.8%
20
17.5%
24
13.8%
16
21.4%
75
Mixed feelings 5.4%
2
8.2%
5
15.3%
21
7.8%
9
10.5%
37
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
Somewhat terrible 2.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
17.6%
39
21.5%
26
19.5%
69
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.5%
110
43.8%
53
47.3%
167
A little delighted 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
48
21.5%
26
21.2%
75
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
21
12.4%
15
10.5%
37
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.7%
54
16.5%
15
19.6%
69
Somewhat delighted 49.0%
128
42.9%
39
47.4%
167
A little delighted 19.9%
52
24.2%
22
21.0%
74
Mixed feelings 8.8%
23
15.4%
14
10.5%
37
A little terrible 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
19.0%
16
23.7%
28
18.8%
22
13.0%
3
19.7%
69
Somewhat delighted 88.9%
8
52.4%
44
48.3%
57
42.7%
50
30.4%
7
47.3%
166
A little delighted 11.1%
1
19.0%
16
19.5%
23
21.4%
25
39.1%
9
21.1%
74
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
8.5%
10
15.4%
18
17.4%
4
10.5%
37
A little terrible 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share