U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPORDND

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being ordained
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 294 83.3% 83.3% -.39
Somewhat important 43 12.2% 95.5% 1.22
Somewhat unimportant 6 1.7% 97.2% 2.82
Of little importance 10 2.8% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 67.6%
25
83.6%
51
84.7%
116
87.0%
100
83.4%
292
Somewhat important 27.0%
10
11.5%
7
10.9%
15
8.7%
10
12.0%
42
Somewhat unimportant 2.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.7%
6
Of little importance 2.7%
1
3.3%
2
4.4%
6
0.9%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
84.6%
187
85.1%
103
83.2%
293
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
28
11.6%
14
12.2%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
Of little importance 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
1.4%
3
2.5%
3
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 83.0%
215
83.7%
77
83.2%
292
Somewhat important 13.5%
35
8.7%
8
12.3%
43
Somewhat unimportant 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
Of little importance 1.5%
4
6.5%
6
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
92

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 88.9%
8
79.5%
66
84.6%
99
84.6%
99
78.3%
18
83.1%
290
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
9.6%
8
12.8%
15
14.5%
17
13.0%
3
12.3%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.7%
6
Of little importance 11.1%
1
6.0%
5
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share