U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPDEGR

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a seminary degree or certificate
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 256 72.9% 72.9% -.53
Somewhat important 73 20.8% 93.7% .96
Somewhat unimportant 14 4% 97.7% 2.46
Of little importance 8 2.3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 59.5%
22
73.8%
45
71.3%
97
78.9%
90
73.0%
254
Somewhat important 29.7%
11
21.3%
13
22.1%
30
16.7%
19
21.0%
73
Somewhat unimportant 8.1%
3
3.3%
2
3.7%
5
3.5%
4
4.0%
14
Of little importance 2.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
4
0.9%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
73.8%
163
73.9%
88
72.9%
255
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
50
19.3%
23
20.9%
73
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
5.9%
7
4.0%
14
Of little importance 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
119

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 71.6%
184
76.1%
70
72.8%
254
Somewhat important 21.8%
56
18.5%
17
20.9%
73
Somewhat unimportant 5.1%
13
1.1%
1
4.0%
14
Of little importance 1.6%
4
4.3%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
92

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 88.9%
8
67.5%
56
76.1%
89
71.3%
82
73.9%
17
72.6%
252
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
24.1%
20
18.8%
22
22.6%
26
21.7%
5
21.0%
73
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
1
4.8%
4
1.7%
2
5.2%
6
4.3%
1
4.0%
14
Of little importance 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share