U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPCALL

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a clear sense of call from God
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 243 69.2% 69.2% -.63
Somewhat important 99 28.2% 97.4% 1.24
Somewhat unimportant 8 2.3% 99.7% 3.11
Of little importance 1 .3% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 62.2%
23
70.5%
43
68.4%
93
71.1%
81
69.0%
240
Somewhat important 32.4%
12
24.6%
15
30.1%
41
27.2%
31
28.4%
99
Somewhat unimportant 5.4%
2
4.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
2.3%
8
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
66.5%
147
73.1%
87
69.1%
242
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.3%
67
25.2%
30
28.3%
99
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
119

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 69.3%
178
68.5%
63
69.1%
241
Somewhat important 27.6%
71
30.4%
28
28.4%
99
Somewhat unimportant 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
Of little importance 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
92

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 55.6%
5
74.4%
61
74.4%
87
65.5%
76
43.5%
10
68.9%
239
Somewhat important 33.3%
3
24.4%
20
24.8%
29
29.3%
34
56.5%
13
28.5%
99
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share