U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPCOMP

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being competent in the tasks of ministry, including preaching
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 325 91.8% 91.8% -.29
Somewhat important 27 7.6% 99.4% 3.02
Somewhat unimportant 2 .6% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 94.6%
35
91.8%
56
93.4%
128
89.7%
104
92.0%
323
Somewhat important 5.4%
2
6.6%
4
5.8%
8
10.3%
12
7.4%
26
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
92.3%
204
91.8%
112
92.1%
325
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
6.6%
8
7.4%
26
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 91.2%
237
94.6%
87
92.0%
324
Somewhat important 8.5%
22
4.3%
4
7.4%
26
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
6
89.3%
75
92.3%
108
95.7%
112
87.0%
20
91.7%
321
Somewhat important 33.3%
3
9.5%
8
7.7%
9
4.3%
5
8.7%
2
7.7%
27
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share