U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPGIFTS

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Feeling that your gifts for ministry are right for the congregation you are serving
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 306 86.7% 86.7% -.37
Somewhat important 43 12.2% 98.9% 2.13
Somewhat unimportant 3 .8% 99.7% 4.63
Of little importance 1 .3% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 86.8%
33
83.6%
51
91.9%
125
81.7%
94
86.6%
303
Somewhat important 13.2%
5
14.8%
9
7.4%
10
16.5%
19
12.3%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
86.0%
191
86.8%
105
86.6%
305
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
29
11.6%
14
12.2%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
Of little importance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 87.3%
227
84.6%
77
86.6%
304
Somewhat important 11.9%
31
13.2%
12
12.3%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
Of little importance 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 88.9%
8
89.0%
73
81.4%
96
90.6%
106
82.6%
19
86.5%
302
Somewhat important 11.1%
1
9.8%
8
16.9%
20
8.5%
10
17.4%
4
12.3%
43
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share