U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPCHLNG

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Serving a congregation that offers challenges to your creativity
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 168 47.6% 47.6% -.92
Somewhat important 162 45.9% 93.5% .61
Somewhat unimportant 18 5.1% 98.6% 2.14
Of little importance 5 1.4% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 63.2%
24
42.6%
26
48.5%
66
44.3%
51
47.7%
167
Somewhat important 31.6%
12
50.8%
31
48.5%
66
45.2%
52
46.0%
161
Somewhat unimportant 2.6%
1
6.6%
4
2.2%
3
7.8%
9
4.9%
17
Of little importance 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
48.2%
107
47.1%
57
47.4%
167
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
47.3%
105
42.1%
51
46.0%
162
Somewhat unimportant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
10.7%
13
5.1%
18
Of little importance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 45.4%
118
53.8%
49
47.6%
167
Somewhat important 48.5%
126
38.5%
35
45.9%
161
Somewhat unimportant 4.6%
12
6.6%
6
5.1%
18
Of little importance 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 22.2%
2
43.9%
36
44.9%
53
49.6%
58
69.6%
16
47.3%
165
Somewhat important 55.6%
5
47.6%
39
47.5%
56
47.9%
56
26.1%
6
46.4%
162
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
1
7.3%
6
5.1%
6
2.6%
3
4.3%
1
4.9%
17
Of little importance 11.1%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share