U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPCLOSE

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Having close relationships with your congregation's members
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 101 28.6% 28.6% -1.26
Somewhat important 189 53.5% 82.2% .12
Somewhat unimportant 55 15.6% 97.7% 1.49
Of little importance 8 2.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 26.3%
10
14.8%
9
30.1%
41
33.0%
38
28.0%
98
Somewhat important 50.0%
19
63.9%
39
54.4%
74
49.6%
57
54.0%
189
Somewhat unimportant 21.1%
8
16.4%
10
14.0%
19
15.7%
18
15.7%
55
Of little importance 2.6%
1
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
30.6%
68
21.5%
26
28.4%
100
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
53.6%
119
55.4%
67
53.7%
189
Somewhat unimportant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
30
20.7%
25
15.6%
55
Of little importance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 30.8%
80
22.0%
20
28.5%
100
Somewhat important 53.5%
139
54.9%
50
53.8%
189
Somewhat unimportant 12.7%
33
23.1%
21
15.4%
54
Of little importance 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
6
30.5%
25
28.8%
34
24.8%
29
21.7%
5
28.4%
99
Somewhat important 22.2%
2
56.1%
46
55.9%
66
50.4%
59
65.2%
15
53.9%
188
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
1
11.0%
9
12.7%
15
22.2%
26
13.0%
3
15.5%
54
Of little importance 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.5%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share