U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IMPFINAN

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Financial well-being
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 58 16.4% 16.4% -1.59
Somewhat important 227 64.3% 80.7% -.09
Somewhat unimportant 58 16.4% 97.2% 1.42
Of little importance 10 2.8% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great importance 15.8%
6
19.7%
12
15.4%
21
16.5%
19
16.6%
58
Somewhat important 60.5%
23
60.7%
37
66.9%
91
63.5%
73
64.0%
224
Somewhat unimportant 23.7%
9
13.1%
8
14.7%
20
18.3%
21
16.6%
58
Of little importance 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
15.8%
35
17.4%
21
16.5%
58
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
64.0%
142
65.3%
79
64.2%
226
Somewhat unimportant 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
17.6%
39
14.0%
17
16.5%
58
Of little importance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.3%
4
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 16.9%
44
15.4%
14
16.5%
58
Somewhat important 65.8%
171
60.4%
55
64.4%
226
Somewhat unimportant 15.4%
40
18.7%
17
16.2%
57
Of little importance 1.9%
5
5.5%
5
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 11.1%
1
20.7%
17
13.6%
16
18.8%
22
4.3%
1
16.3%
57
Somewhat important 55.6%
5
56.1%
46
70.3%
83
62.4%
73
78.3%
18
64.5%
225
Somewhat unimportant 33.3%
3
17.1%
14
12.7%
15
17.9%
21
17.4%
4
16.3%
57
Of little importance 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share