U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATLIVNG

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Housing or living arrangements
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 255 72% 72% -.55
Somewhat satisfied 80 22.6% 94.6% 1.04
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 4% 98.6% 2.64
Very dissatisfied 5 1.4% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.4%
26
68.9%
42
72.8%
99
74.1%
86
72.1%
253
Somewhat satisfied 28.9%
11
27.9%
17
21.3%
29
19.0%
22
22.5%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
5.2%
6
4.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
73.9%
164
68.9%
84
72.0%
254
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
22.1%
49
23.0%
28
22.7%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
7.4%
9
4.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.2%
191
69.2%
63
72.2%
254
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
58
24.2%
22
22.7%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.1%
8
5.5%
5
3.7%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 77.8%
7
73.5%
61
73.7%
87
69.2%
81
65.2%
15
71.7%
251
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
2
22.9%
19
23.7%
28
23.1%
27
17.4%
4
22.9%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.5%
3
4.3%
5
17.4%
4
4.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share