U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATSPRT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your spiritual life
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 105 29.7% 29.7% -1.3
Somewhat satisfied 197 55.6% 85.3% .22
Somewhat dissatisfied 51 14.4% 99.7% 1.75
Very dissatisfied 1 .3% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.9%
3
19.7%
12
30.1%
41
39.7%
46
29.1%
102
Somewhat satisfied 68.4%
26
55.7%
34
55.9%
76
52.6%
61
56.1%
197
Somewhat dissatisfied 21.1%
8
24.6%
15
14.0%
19
7.8%
9
14.5%
51
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
27.5%
61
31.1%
38
29.5%
104
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
57.2%
127
54.1%
66
55.8%
197
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
34
13.9%
17
14.4%
51
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.4%
82
24.2%
22
29.5%
104
Somewhat satisfied 53.6%
140
61.5%
56
55.7%
196
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.6%
38
14.3%
13
14.5%
51
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.6%
5
33.7%
28
30.5%
36
25.6%
30
17.4%
4
29.4%
103
Somewhat satisfied 44.4%
4
57.8%
48
55.9%
66
54.7%
64
56.5%
13
55.7%
195
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
8.4%
7
13.6%
16
18.8%
22
26.1%
6
14.6%
51
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share